tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5541500.post5338120538186596117..comments2024-03-28T18:35:54.237+09:00Comments on BigHominid's Hairy Chasms: 23 movies that have stuck with meKevin Kimhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/01328790917314282058noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5541500.post-53582026827044521732010-03-26T18:21:26.396+09:002010-03-26T18:21:26.396+09:00I totally agree about Pulp Fiction, it's my fa...I totally agree about Pulp Fiction, it's my favourite from that list. Because:<br />1. great script, full of surpirses and twists 2. awesome soundtrack 3. exceptional characters (Samuel Jackson is amazing as the killer afraid of God)4. Totally funny situations (like the ending) 5. Dialogues 6. 100% HUMOURjoannahttp://anynaseo.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5541500.post-45870926002364652242010-03-23T11:33:38.948+09:002010-03-23T11:33:38.948+09:00I think a better question would be, “What 23 movie...I think a better question would be, “What 23 movie scenes have stuck with you?” How would that differ from the whole movies that you mentioned? <br /><br />I know I identify more with certain scenes than whole movies, like 007 swinging his gun directly at me, a certain yellow brick road, Dirty Harry’s .44 magnum in a punk’s face, storming the beaches in France, cows and farm equipment swirling around in a twister, dinosaurs being brought to life on an island off of Costa Rica, a monster ship slowly sinking in the frigid North Atlantic, a killer computer named HAL terrorizing Dave, a Deathstar blowing up, a young Marlon on a motorcycle, an older Marlon making an offer he can’t refuse, a boy who sees dead people, the first Rocky running up a series of steps, a giant bolder chasing after a guy with a fedora and a whip, a crop-duster chasing after a well-dressed man in a corn field, a man with a broken leg looking out at his neighbors with his camera, an alien and a little boy flying over their pursuers, a certain falcon made out of the same stuff as dreams, a knife plunging over and over again into a woman in a certain shower scene, the Duke chasing down those who kidnapped his niece while astride his horse, Kirk getting his first look at his Enterprise after he just finagled his way back into the captain’s chair, a monster being born to shouts of “It’s alive! It’s alive!” etc.<br /><br />Here is “AFI’s 100 Years, 100 Movies”:<br />http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E_fCRE5Xtnc&feature=related<br /><br />This one is much better, but it doesn’t cover the last decade or so-- Turner’s “100 Years at the Movies”:<br />http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=11NYN-PWZwQJohn from Daejeonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08431973044799010218noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5541500.post-53116413969237171492010-03-22T20:44:42.918+09:002010-03-22T20:44:42.918+09:00Great choices. The opening scene for Saving Privat...Great choices. The opening scene for Saving Private Ryan was an experience. The film couldn't help but be anti-climatic after that. I'd have thrown in a few comedies. Raising Arizona stays with me. A Monty Python film or two deserve mention. For Korean films, most of the popular ones just don't appeal to me. Korean film makers usually lack subtlety when it comes to serious topics. Attack the Gas Station (주유소 습격 사건) is a very silly Korean film, but I can't help but sit through it every time it comes on Korean TV. I think the film is thoroughly Korean and proud of it.Scotthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14479941181405467788noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5541500.post-51334497608156665422010-03-22T12:47:29.699+09:002010-03-22T12:47:29.699+09:00Elisson,
Thank you, sir, for stopping by.
John,...Elisson,<br /><br />Thank <i>you,</i> sir, for stopping by.<br /><br /><br />John,<br /><br />I watched both movies, but alas, troglodyte that I am, I enjoyed neither very much. Of the two, I suppose I liked "Gone with the Wind" better.<br /><br />Of course, it's probably been close to 20 years since I saw either movie. Perhaps a re-viewing is in order. At some point.<br /><br /><br />KevinKevin Kimhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01328790917314282058noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5541500.post-44021527658234765602010-03-22T10:45:24.298+09:002010-03-22T10:45:24.298+09:00From an artistic standpoint alone, "Citizen K...From an artistic standpoint alone, "Citizen Kane" and "Gone With the Wind" are at the top of my list, and Orson's youth and output are more impressive than Matt and Ben's. He just screwed himself by taking on Hearst, who pretty much destroyed Orson in the end.John from Daejeonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08431973044799010218noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5541500.post-9272012687950322162010-03-22T09:26:09.924+09:002010-03-22T09:26:09.924+09:00Thank you for investing the time to write this. I...Thank you for investing the time to write this. I'm always fascinated by the lists people come up with... and why certain items make the list, why others do not. It's a small window into another mind.Elissonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06299361897381169534noreply@blogger.com